FULL LIST: Winners in 2020 Presidential Teachers’ & Schools’ Excellence Award

0
Vehicles won in the 2020 Presidential Teachers' & Schools’ Excellence Award
Join our Google Group

As part of activities to mark the World Teachers’ Day, the Nigerian government rewards schools, school administrators and teachers in the Presidential Teachers’ and Schools’ Excellence Award.

The 2020 edition held on 5th October is the third of its kind since 2017 when the Muhammadu Buhari-led administration introduced the awards geared at further motivating teachers to excellence annually.

The president announced other incentives to support teaching and teacher education in forms of a special salary scheme, an extension of the retirement age for teachers, the monetisation of teaching practice in universities and colleges of education among other developments.

Awardees were on Monday given various prizes including sums of money, certificates, plaques, personal cars, school buses, and other items.

In the list below EduCeleb.com obtained from the Federal Ministry of Education, the winners and runners-up in the 2020 Presidential Teachers’ & Schools’ Excellence Award are stated.

Winners in 2020 Presidential Teachers’ & Schools’ Excellence Award

 Best school administrator in public schools

S/NNAMESEXSTATENAME OF SCHOOL CATEGORYPOSITION
1Mogbojuri Jephter OmoshiMOndoIgbokoda Grammar School, Omonira Street IgbokodaBest School Administrator Public Senior SchoolOverall Winner
2Ebue Jacinta  ChiomaFEnuguUrban Girls’ Secondary School , EnuguBest School Administrator Public Junior School1st Runner Up
3Olatubosun Ayodele MosesMOyoElekuro High School Oke-Ogbere, IbadanBest School Administrator Public Junior School2nd Runner Up
4Alhassan FatimahFBauchiJibril Aminu Model Primary SchoolBest School Administrator Public Primary School4th
5Abubarka Isa LanalMSokotoGovernment Science Secondary School, Yabo, SokotoBest School Administrator Public Senior School5th

                                             Best teacher in public school

S/NNAMESEXSTATENAME  OF SCHOOLCATEGORY POSITION
1Asubiojo Henry OlaoluwaMEkitiIkere Ekiti Ekiti StateBest Teacher in Public Senior Secondary SchoolOverall Winner
2Aliyu AlhassanMNigerTPDI, MinnaBest Teacher in Public Senior Secondary School1st Runner – Up
3Akpan EnoFAkwa-IbomSt Joseph CRS School, Iboko Offot, Uyo,Best Teacher in Public Primary School2nd Runner – Up
4Umar RamatuFNasarawaIinagu KeanaBest Teacher in Public Primary School4th
5Omorogbe Doreen OsaroboFFCTJSS GwagwaladaBest Teacher In Public Junior School5th

                          Best teacher in private schools

S/NNAMESEXSTATENAME OF SCHOOLCATEGORY POSITION
1Istifanus CarolineFGombeECWA L. Crawford, KaltungoBest Teacher In Private Junior Secondary SchoolOverall Winner 
2Barv Lazarus AbiawhobeueMCross RiversFamily Support Programme Nursery & Primary Schook SankwalaBest Teacher In Private Primary School1st Runner – Up
3Oderinde Olayinka IbiyemiFOsunPlant & Pillar College, EgoBest Teacher In Private Junior Secondary School2nd Runner -Up
4Oni Kempe JanetFKogiFolu Private Nursery School Insanlu P.O. Box 37 Best Teacher In Private Primary School4th
5Giwa RafiatFKwaraAlhudah School Ols Airport Housing EstateBest Teacher In Private Senior Secondary School5th

                                                  Best public school

S/NNAME OF SCHOOL STATECATEGORY POSITION
1Oriwu Senior Model College, Ikorodu, LagosLagosBest Public Senior Secondary SchoolOverall Winner
2Government Secondary School, OwerriImoBest Public Senior Secondary School1st Runner- Up
3Government Model Secondary School, PankshinPlateauBest Public Junior Secondary School1st Runner – Up
4Government Science. & Technical College, PotiskumYobeBest Public Senior Secondary School4th
5Model Primary. School Kyayaya I.KadunaBest Public Primary School5th

                                                    Best private school

S/NNAME OF OF SCHOOLSTATECATEGORYPOSITION
1GRUNDTVIG  International SECONDARY  SCHOOLAnambraBest Private Senior Secondary SchoolOverall Winner
2The Ambassador  CollegeOgunBest Private Senior Secondary School1st Runner Up
3Intercontinental SchoolKanoBest Private Junior Secondary  School2nd Runner Up
4Marimo Ajiri Memorial International SchoolKatsinaBest Private Junior Secondary  School4th

For information on Press Releases, Photos, Promotional Events and Adverts, Please Call or Send a Text to 09052129258, 08124662170 or send an email to: info@educeleb.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.