Ex-minister Adamu, UNESCO envoy Katagum, 41 others make ministerial nominee list

0
Jetpack

President Muhammadu Buhari has renominated immediate past Minister of Education, Adamu Adamu as a minister designate of the Federal Republic of Nigeria.

The president also nominated Nigeria’s Permanent Representative at the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO), Mariam Katagum.

EduCeleb.com understands that one of the duo would be heading the education ministry subject to the confirmation of the Nigerian Senate.

They are among the 43 nominees listed for screening and confirmation by the president in a letter to the upper legislative chamber.

A list read the Senate President, Ahmad Lawan on Tuesday after a 20 minutes closed door session during today’s plenary also included a former Chairman, Governing Council of the Federal University Otuoke, Gbemisola Saraki; immediate past Minister of Power, Works and Housing, Babatunde Fashola; and the Director-General of the National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA), Isa Ali Pantami.

Ministerial screening will commence on Wednesday.

A full list of the nominees is provided below.

  1. Ikechukwu Ogar (Abia)
  2. Mohammed Musa Bello (Adamawa)
  3. Godswill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom)
  4. Chris Ngige (Anambra)
  5. Sharon Ikeazor (Anambra)
  6. Adamu Adamu (Bauchi)
  7. Mariam Katagum (Bauchi)
  8. Timipre Sylver (Bayelsa)
  9. George Akume (Benue)
  10. Mustapha Baba Shehuri (Borno)
  11. Bodi Agba (Cross River)
  12. Festus Keyamo (Delta)
  13. Ogbonnaya Onu (Ebonyi)
  14. Clement Ike Agba (Edo)
  15. Osagie Enanieri (Edo)
  16. Richard Adeniyi Adebayo (Ekiti)
  17. Geoffrey Onyeama (Enugu)
  18. Ali Pantami (Gombe)
  19. Emeka Nwajuba (Imo)
  20. Suleiman Adamu (Jigawa)
  21. Zainab Ahmed (Kaduna)
  22. Muhammad Mahmud (Kaduna)
  23. Sabo Sanono (Kano)
  24. Bashir Sani (Kano)
  25. Hadi Sirika (Katsina)
  26. Abubakar Malami (Kebbi)
  27. Rahmatu Tijjani (Kogi)
  28. Lai Mohammed (Kwara)
  29. Gbemisola Saraki (Kwara)
  30. Adeleke Mamora (Lagos)
  31. Babatunde Fashola (Lagos)
  32. Mohammed H. Abdullahi (Nasarawa)
  33. Zubair Dada (Niger)
  34. Olamilekan Adegbite (Ogun)
  35. Tayo Alasoadura (Ondo)
  36. Rauf Aregbesola (Osun)
  37. Sunday Dare (Oyo)
  38. Paulen Talen (Plateau)
  39. Rotimi Amaechi (Rivers)
  40. Muhammadu Ngiadi (Sokoto)
  41. Sale Mamman (Taraba)
  42. Abubakar Aliyu (Yobe)
  43. Sadiya Umar Faru (Zamfara)
ALSO READ:  FG to prosecute parents for not enrolling children in school
For information on Press Releases, Photos, Promotional Events and Adverts, Please Call or Send a Text to 09052129258, 08124662170 or send an email to: info@educeleb.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.