Shortlisted finalists for 2019 Cowbellpedia mathematics competition

0

The National Examinations Council (NECO) has released the results of candidates shortlisted for the 2019 Cowbellpedia mathematics competition.

Those shortlisted would proceed to participate in the Cowbellpedia Secondary Schools Mathematics TV Quiz Show to be aired from 10th August, 2019 on six local stations.

They will also go through preliminary, semi-finals and finals with the best six students in each category competing for the grand prize that will grant the winner the bragging rights of Best Mathematics student of the year.

EduCeleb.com recalls that 56,073 candidates across Nigeria took part in the examination conducted by the National Examinations Council (NECO) back in February.

The competition is sponsored by CowbellOur milk, the flagship brand of Promasidor Nigeria Limited.

Shortlisted finalists for 2019 Cowbellpedia mathematics competition

The full list of finalists provisionally shortlisted below include those in both the Junior and Senior categories.

2019 Junior Category Finalists (Provisional)

State Candidate Name School Candidate Number Candidate Score Qualification Status
Abuja UMAR KAOJE NIGERIAN TULIP INTERNATIONAL COLLEGES … 1152100236 100 Qualified Top (17 )
Ogun MICHEAL ENEHIZENA SCHOLARS UNIVERSAL SECONDARY SCHOOL 1151790750 100 Qualified Top (17 )
Benue LEO UKASE MOUNT SAINT GABRIEL’S SECONDARY SCHOOL … 1151030005 100 Qualified Top (17 )
Abuja UGCHUKWU OKWUEGO NIGERIAN TULIP INTERNATIONAL COLLEGES … 1152100237 100 Qualified Top (17 )
Kaduna GWAKNAN JOHN NIGERIAN TULIP INTERNATIONAL COLLEGES … 1151430197 100 Qualified Top (17 )
Lagos CHUKWUDUBEM OGWU WHITESANDS SCHOOL 1150590120 100 Qualified Top (17 )
Edo OSHIOKE ANAVBEROKHAI GLORYLAND SECONDARY SCHOOL 1150390014 100 Qualified Top (17 )
Anambra EBUBECHUKWU NWODO GRUNDTVIG INTERNATIONAL SECONDARY SCHOOL 1150880078 100 Qualified Top (17 )
Akwa Ibom FAVOUR EZEKIEL TOPFAITH INTERNATIONAL SECONDARY SCHOOL 1150830159 100 Qualified Top (17 )
Ogun AYORINDE SALAMI PRINCELY ACADEMY 1151810412 100 Qualified Top (17 )
Benue ERNEST OFOAMA MAKURDI INTERNATIONAL SECONDARY SCHOOL 1151030051 100 Qualified Top (17 )
Anambra SOMTOCHUKWU UZONDU GRUNDTVIG INTERNATIONAL SECONDARY SCHOOL 1150880080 100 Qualified Top (17 )
Ogun ABDULQUAYUM ALLI OTA TOTAL ACADEMY 1152120039 99 Qualified Top (17 )
Rivers DAVID CHARLES-DANIEL GRACELAND INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL PORT … 1151960228 98 Shortlisted Top (17 )
Rivers NABENA OYINDEINYEFA GRACELAND INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL PORT … 1151960229 98 Shortlisted Top (17 )
Ogun TIMILEYIN JONATHAN WELKIN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1151790768 98 Shortlisted Top (17 )
Ogun TOLUWANIMI OLOWOJOLU THE AMBASSADORS COLLEGE 1151791077 98 Shortlisted Top (17 )
Edo TESTIMONY ADELEKE GLORYLAND SECONDARY SCHOOL 1150390012 98 Shortlisted Top (17 )
Ogun MUHIBAT BANKOLE OTA TOTAL ACADEMY 1152120037 98 Shortlisted Top (17 )
Ogun AMINAT LAWAL SEOLAD INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE 1151770276 98 Shortlisted Top (17 )
Lagos AYOMIDE OLUMIDE-ATTAH ST FRANCIS CATHOLIC SECONDARY SCHOOL … 1150490020 98 Shortlisted Top (17 )
Rivers TAMUNO-OPUBO ASINYE-IGONI GRACELAND INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL PORT … 1151960231 98 Shortlisted Top (17 )
Ogun ESMOND ALONGE SCHOLARS UNIVERSAL SECONDARY SCHOOL 1151790752 98 Shortlisted Top (17 )
Abia SAMUEL EZIUKWU DORITY INTERNATIONAL SECONDARY SCHOOL 1150780383 98 Shortlisted Top (17 )
Lagos JESSE MOKOLO S-TEE HIGH SCHOOL 1150690036 98 Shortlisted Top (17 )
Edo DANIEL EDEKI GLORYLAND SECONDARY SCHOOL 1150390013 98 Shortlisted Top (17 )
Lagos EBUBECHUKWU OKAFOR ST FRANCIS CATHOLIC SECONDARY SCHOOL … 1150490017 98 Shortlisted Top (17 )
Rivers OKOYE OGOCHUKWU GRACELAND INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL PORT … 1151960232 98 Shortlisted Top (17 )
Kaduna MOHAMMED SIRAJO SALIHI NIGERIAN TULIP INTERNATIONAL COLLEGES … 1151430199 98 Shortlisted Top (17 )
Kaduna PHILIP ALEGE NIGERIAN TULIP INTERNATIONAL COLLEGES … 1151430200 98 Shortlisted Top (17 )
Kaduna SONIA ODOGWU NIGERIAN TULIP INTERNATIONAL COLLEGES … 1151430225 98 Shortlisted Top (17 )
Niger ALIYU DAVID FEDERAL GOVERNMENT ACADEMY SULEJA NIGER … 1151730178 98 Shortlisted Top (17 )
Rivers ANTHONY TABANSI JESUIT MEMORIAL COLLEGE 1152470203 98 Shortlisted Top (17 )
Kaduna ALUYU ABUBAKAR NIGERIAN TULIP INTERNATIONAL COLLEGES … 1151430201 98 Shortlisted Top (17 )
Anambra KAETOCHUKWU OZIOKO MARIST COMPREHENSIVE COLLEGE NTEJE 1150890266 97 Qualified (State Rep.)
Edo OSARENREN OTAKPOMWENHI UNIVERSITY PREPARATORY SECONDARY SCHOOL … 1150370243 97 *Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Kaduna ALHASSAN ISHOLA EXCELLENT ZOOM HIGH SCHOOL KADUNA 1151430238 97 *Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Ogun ABDULDASMAD JIMOH THE CRESCENT INTERNATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL 1151790156 97 **Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Ogun OLAOLUWAKITAN ADEGOKE LAWAL NIGERIAN TULIP INTERNATIONAL COLLEGES … 1150700212 97 **Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Ogun QUDUS OMONIYI SCHOLARS UNIVERSAL SECONDARY SCHOOL 1151790751 97 **Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Ogun LULA AKPAN ADEDOKUN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1151790052 97 **Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Ogun JOSHUA IWALA OTA TOTAL ACADEMY 1152120040 97 **Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Osun OLUWASEUN TEMITOPE OLUWADAMILARE REALITY HIGH SCHOOL 1150020041 97 Qualified (State Rep.)
Oyo TOLUWANIMI ADEEKO RHEMA CHAPEL INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE 1150250420 96 Qualified (State Rep.)
Ondo BADA OLAOLUWAYIMIKA MODEL SECONDARY SCHL OBAILE 1152490158 96 Qualified (State Rep.)
Lagos ODIKE IKECHUKWU KING’S COLLEGE LAG 1150570096 96 *Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Nasarawa ERIC NWOGBO ST AUGUSTINE’S COLLEGE NEW KARU 1152250028 96 Qualified (State Rep.)
Kano BILAL AHMAD YAKASAI ABUBAKAR SADIQ SCHOOL COMPLEX 1151510240 96 Qualified (State Rep.)
Ekiti OLAOGUN OMODOYINSOLA PRECIOUS PETOA CITY COLLEGE ADO EKITI EKITI STATE 1150170023 96 Qualified (State Rep.)
Imo EMMANUEL NWOGU PAC COLLEGE EGBEADA OWERRI 1151340099 96 Qualified (State Rep.)
Rivers KENECHUKWU OKAFOR JESUIT MEMORIAL COLLEGE 1152470200 96 **Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Rivers DANIELA LOUIS JESUIT MEMORIAL COLLEGE 1152470204 96 **Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Benue SAVIOUR MYOM TERSOO SORA HEIGHTS GBOKO 1151030096 96 Qualified (State Rep.)
Cross River FAITHFUL UNIMASHI MARTYNS ST ANNES HIGH SCHOOL 1151050102 96 Qualified (State Rep.)
Abia JESSICA OKOROAFOR DORITY INTERNATIONAL SECONDARY SCHOOL 1150780381 96 **Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Abia EMMANUEL HENRY MARIST BROTHERS’ JUNIORATE, UTURU 1150770019 96 **Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Abuja AISHA ABDURRAHMAN HARUNA NIGERIAN TULIP INTERNATIONAL COLLEGES … 1152100182 95 Qualified (State Rep.)
Plateau EKENE AZUBUKO BAPTIST HIGH SCHOOL NARAGUTA 1151900562 95 Qualified (State Rep.)
Kwara AYOMIKUN FASESIN EUCHARISTIC HEART OF JESUS MODEL … 1150070237 94 Qualified (State Rep.)
Niger ONAH MARYCYNTHIA FEDERAL GOVERNMENT ACADEMY SULEJA NIGER … 1151730179 94 **Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Niger ISHOLA ABDULQUADRI FEDERAL GOVERNMENT ACADEMY SULEJA NIGER … 1151730177 94 **Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Adamawa EMMANUEL ARMSTRONG AIRFORCE COMPREHENSIVE SCHOOL YOLA 1152600008 94 Qualified (State Rep.)
Akwa Ibom GREAT AKPIEYI TOPFAITH INTERNATIONAL SECONDARY SCHOOL 1150830158 93 ***Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Akwa Ibom UWAKMFON OKON AIR FORCE COMPREHENSIVE SCHOOL UYO 1152180226 93 ***Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Delta FREDRICK EREREMENA UJEVWE CHALLENGE ACADEMY 1151150130 92 Qualified (State Rep.)
Enugu MICHAEL OKOLO FEDERAL GOVERNMENT COLLEGE ENUGU NIGERIA 1151250204 92 ***Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Enugu EZE FAVOUR CHINENYE KING’S KIDS COLLEGE NGWO 1151250288 92 ***Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Taraba ALIYU BELLO ALI IQRA SCIENCE ACADEMY 1152030229 92 Qualified (State Rep.)
Yobe YAKUBU MUHAMMAD YUNUSA NIGERIAN TULIP INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE … 1152560051 92 ***Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Yobe ABDULLAHI TIJJANI AHMAD NIGERIAN TULIP INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE … 1152560055 92 ***Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Bayelsa EMMANUEL APPAH TETO MODEL COLLEGE 1150980095 90 Qualified (State Rep.)
Gombe AUGUSTINE ANIDOBE EVANGEL GROUP OF SCHOOLS 1151310016 84 Qualified (State Rep.)
Katsina YUSUF ADAMU TOP ONWARD INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE 1151540028 82 Qualified (State Rep.)
Ebonyi NWAKPU AUGUSTINE C CSS AMANA 1151170002 80 Qualified (State Rep.)
Kogi JACINTA OMEIFE SCSS III 1151620153 79 Qualified (State Rep.)
Sokoto MARYAM AHMAD SANI BRILLIANT FOOTSTEPS INT’L ACADEMY SOKOTO 1152320031 74 Qualified (State Rep.)
Borno AHMAD FATIMA GONI ELKANEMI COLLEGE MAIDUGURI 1152570026 72 Qualified (State Rep.)
Bauchi MUSA SAADU BAWA INTERNATIONAL SECONDARY SCHOOL ATBU … 1150950055 65 Qualified (State Rep.)
Jigawa ABDULLAHI ADAMU JIGAWA STATE ACADEMY FOR THE GIFTED … 1151400043 61 Qualified (State Rep.)
Zamfara FAHAD MURTALA AGPSSS TALATA MAFARA 1152350150 61 ***Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Zamfara SALIHU HAISAMI COMMAND SCIENCE SECONDARY SCHOOL TALATA … 1152350025 61 ***Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Kebbi AGUDA SUMAYYAH AL-HIKMA BASIC EDUCATION,BIRNIN KEBBI 1151590036 53 Qualified (State Rep.)
ALSO READ:  NECO releases BECE results, to conduct resit exams for poor performers

2019 Senior Category Finalists (Provisional)

State Candidate Name School Candidate Number Candidate Score Qualification Status
Rivers ADEYANJU OLUWAFEMI JESUIT MEMORIAL COLLEGE 2152470198 100 Qualified Top (17 )
Osun HEZEKIAH OLABISI ILÉSANMÍ BIBO OLUWA ACADEMY 2150020035 100 Qualified Top (17 )
Abia JOEL NDOH MARIST BROTHERS’ JUNIORATE, UTURU 2150770022 100 Qualified Top (17 )
Enugu OGBONNA TOCHUKWU ENYINNA UNIVERSITY OF NIGERIA SECONDARY SCHOOL … 2151240027 98 Qualified Top (17 )
Abia CHIDUBEM EBIOGWU MARIST BROTHERS’ JUNIORATE, UTURU 2150770023 98 Qualified Top (17 )
Rivers DAVID OLAIYA JESUIT MEMORIAL COLLEGE 2152470197 98 Qualified Top (17 )
Ogun GIFT OMOEGBELEGHAN THE CRESCENT INTERNATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL 2151790167 98 Qualified Top (17 )
Ogun OLUWATOBI OJO APT SCHOLARS COLLEGE 2151790671 98 Qualified Top (17 )
Abia CHIKEZIE EZENWA MARIST BROTHERS’ JUNIORATE, UTURU 2150770024 98 Qualified Top (17 )
Abia CHINONSO EMMANUEL OKAFOR DORITY INTERNATIONAL SECONDARY SCHOOL 2150780154 98 Qualified Top (17 )
Osun PHILLIP JESULAYOMI AWODIYA BIBO OLUWA ACADEMY 2150020034 98 Qualified Top (17 )
Abia CHINO ASIKA MARIST BROTHERS’ JUNIORATE, UTURU 2150770025 98 Qualified Top (17 )
Abia OKEJIRI CHIBUEZE MARIST BROTHERS’ JUNIORATE, UTURU 2150770026 98 Qualified Top (17 )
Ogun ONYEKACHI MADUMERE SCHOLARS UNIVERSAL SECONDARY SCHOOL 2151790738 98 Qualified Top (17 )
Rivers JESSEY UCHE-NWICHI GRACELAND INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL PORT … 2151960237 98 Qualified Top (17 )
Oyo ISA MUHAMMED QUINTESSENTIAL COLLEGE 2150320141 97 Qualified Top (17 )
Ondo AYOKUNLE FALODUN THE FEDERAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, … 2152150063 97 Qualified Top (17 )
Bauchi YUSUF ADAMU IBRAHIM SUNSHINE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 2150950039 96 Qualified (State Rep.)
Enugu GLORY IMAOBONG UWEM HIS GRACE HIGH SCHOOL ENUGU 1 2151270006 96 ***Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Enugu PASCHAL ONYEBUCHI OHAGWU HIS GRACE HIGH SCHOOL ENUGU 1 2151270007 96 ***Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Enugu ODIGBO CHUKWUKA VALENTINE UNIVERSITY OF NIGERIA SECONDARY SCHOOL … 2151240028 96 ***Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Lagos OGHENERO OLOGE ZIONSFIELD PRIVATE SCHOOL 2150510270 96 Qualified (State Rep.)
Ogun ONUH BENJAMIN EDOKA FEDERAL GOVERNMENT COLLEGE ODOGBOLU 2151780274 96 ***Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Ogun DABIRA AKINYEMI THE AMBASSADORS COLLEGE 2151791075 96 ***Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Ogun MUHAMMAD AHMED APT SCHOLARS COLLEGE 2151790669 96 ***Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Osun JOHN AREOLA BIBO OLUWA ACADEMY 2150020032 96 ***Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Osun ILESANMI AYOMIDE GIDEON REALITY HIGH SCHOOL 2150020046 96 ***Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Oyo FOLAYEMI OYEKUNLE DEEPER LIFE HIGH SCHOOL IBADAN CAMPUS 2150320399 95 Qualified (State Rep.)
Abuja FAVOUR WILLIAMS LOYOLA JESUIT COLLEGE 2152100602 95 Qualified (State Rep.)
Delta DELSON EKWETAFIA DEEPER LIFE HIGH SCHOOL DELTA CAMPUS 2151150012 94 Qualified (State Rep.)
Edo HENRY ORAZULUME BAPTIST HIGH SCHOOL, BENIN CITY 2150370205 94 Qualified (State Rep.)
Rivers CHINAZOM OBI GRACELAND INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL PORT … 2151960234 94 ***Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Rivers UYIOSA IROGHAMA GRACELAND INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL PORT … 2151960236 94 ***Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Rivers NNEOMA AZOKA JESUIT MEMORIAL COLLEGE 2152470199 94 ***Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Rivers PRECIOUS OGBONNAYA EBENEZER INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 2151980011 94 ***Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Plateau SATI KOHTISAREH BAPTIST HIGH SCHOOL NARAGUTA 2151900567 93 Qualified (State Rep.)
Ondo HENRY FAMUYIWA MODEL SECONDARY SCHOOL ALAGBAKA AKURE 2152150047 93 Qualified (State Rep.)
Abia GREATMAN NWACHUKWU DORITY INTERNATIONAL SECONDARY SCHOOL 2150780153 92 Qualified (State Rep.)
Kaduna EMMANUEL ADAMU CHRIST SCHOOL ZARIA 2151420019 90 ***Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Kaduna OLAREWAJU GOODNESS THE INCUBATORS SECONDARY ACADEMY 2152390009 90 ***Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Kano ABDURRASHID HASHIM HASSAN ABUBAKAR SADIQ SCHOOL COMPLEX 2151510807 90 Qualified (State Rep.)
Imo ADAEZE OZUZU LOGOS INTERNATIONAL SECONDARY SCHOOL 2151340135 90 Qualified (State Rep.)
Taraba ABUBAKAR ABUBAKAR QASIM IQRA SCIENCE ACADEMY 2152030308 88 Qualified (State Rep.)
Kwara OGUNDELE FAVOUR JESUPEMI CHAPEL SECONDARY SCHOOL 2150070406 84 Qualified (State Rep.)
Niger HONOUR NAPOLEON FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC STAFF SCHOOL BIDA, … 2151710065 84 Qualified (State Rep.)
Akwa Ibom JOSEPH AGOM TOPFAITH INTERNATIONAL SECONDARY SCHOOL 2150830142 84 Qualified (State Rep.)
Anambra UGONNA ISABELLE AKALI BRITISH SPRING COLLEGE, AWKA 2150890123 84 Qualified (State Rep.)
Ebonyi ABARAGU CYPRAIN EMEKA DIVINE ACADEMY COLLEGE 2151210061 80 Qualified (State Rep.)
Kogi JOHNSON RICHARD ECHA ST PETERS’ COLLEGE IDAH 2151640003 80 Qualified (State Rep.)
Cross River BIOBELE HARRY ACCESS HIGH SCHOOLS 2151050048 79 Qualified (State Rep.)
Bayelsa IGINA PAUL DIVINE COVENANT ACADEMY 2150980071 78 Qualified (State Rep.)
Ekiti WURAOLA AKINBODE GREATER TOMORROW MODEL COLLEGE ADO EKITI 2150170430 77 Qualified (State Rep.)
Benue SIMEON SHANKYURA MOUNT SAINT GABRIEL’S SECONDARY SCHOOL … 2151030009 75 Qualified (State Rep.)
Sokoto OKARO MICHAEL GLOBAL KIDS ACADEMY 2152320007 74 Qualified (State Rep.)
Adamawa MICHAEL SIMON OGBONNA AIRFORCE COMPREHENSIVE SCHOOL YOLA 2152600011 73 Qualified (State Rep.)
Yobe TAHIR GONI TAHIR NIGERIAN TULIP INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE … 2152560050 72 ***Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Yobe IBRAHIM ISA JAJERE NIGERIAN TULIP INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE … 2152560048 72 ***Shortlisted (State Rep.)
Katsina YUSUF KHALID GOBARAU ACADEMY KATSINA 2151540153 66 Qualified (State Rep.)
Nasarawa FLOURISH ABEY-OLLO FAITH ACADEMY GOSHEN 2151680005 66 Qualified (State Rep.)
Zamfara NAJIB RILWANU CALIPHATE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLS 2152050166 59 Qualified (State Rep.)
Gombe EMMANUEL MUSA YAKUBU EVANGEL GROUP OF SCHOOLS 2151310001 57 Qualified (State Rep.)
Jigawa ADAMU ABUBAKAR SCIENCE SECONDARY SCHOOL, KAFIN HAUSA 2152360004 55 Qualified (State Rep.)
Borno ZANNA BABAKURA ELKANEMI COLLEGE MAIDUGURI 2152570044 44 Qualified (State Rep.)
Kebbi SA’ADATU ABUBAKAR DIKKO YAMUSA SCIENCE ACADEMY 2151590242 41 Qualified (State Rep.)
ALSO READ:  Not too old to learn: Primary school pupils above age 80
For information on Press Releases, Photos, Promotional Events and Adverts, Please Call or Send a Text to 09052129258, 08124662170 or send an email to: info@educeleb.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.